cv

born in Daegu, South-Korea 1975

Education

2000 – 2004   The National Academy of Fine Arts, Oslo

1996 – 2000   Cand.Mag. History, English and Art History: University of Stockholm, John Cabot University in Rome and The University in Oslo

1994 – 1996    Mølla kunstskole, Moss

Solo exhibitions

2016   Unfastened thread, tête, Berlin

2015   Time wandererErratiker, Kunstpflug, Baitz

Time weaves me, Moss Kunstforening, Moss

2014   Wie bunte Fetzen hängen wir im Wind, House of Foundation, Moss

2011    Private dancer, Galleri K, Oslo

Freshly frozen, Kunstnerforbundet, Oslo

2008  Christian Messel and Unn Fahlstrøm, Galleri K, Oslo

Øystein Dahlstrøm and Unn Fahlstrøm, Hordaland Art Center, Bergen

2007  Unn Fahlstrøm, Galleri Brandstrup, Oslo

Hundre runder, Circulationscentralen, Malmö

2006  Aesthetics of separation, Kunstverket Galleri, Oslo

2005  I can no longer stand the silence, Oslo Kunstforening, Oslo

I reread the Odyssey last night, UKS Gallery, Oslo

UFO, SCK Gallery, Beograd

Non lo so, projekt0047, Berlin

2004  L’année dernière, Galleri F15, Moss

 

Group exhibitions   

2016    Bærum kunsthall, Bærum

2014    Florian Grosse and Unn Fahlstrøm, tête, Berlin

2013   The beginning is always today, Sørlandet Art Museum, Kristiansand

Paradox, National Museum for Contemporary Art, Oslo

2010   Stir heart / Urolig hjerte, National Museum for Contemporary Art, Oslo

2009   Northern (L)attitudes, Scandinavia House, New York City

2008  Norwegian pictures, City Hall, Oslo

Lost identity, Bomuldsfabrikken, Arendal

Vestlandsutstillingen, Ålesund, Førde, Haugesund, Stavanger, Bergen

2007  Our adoptee, our alien, Kyunghee University, Seoul

Norwegian pictures, City Hall, Oslo

Royal Caribbean Arts Grant, Kunstnernes hus, Oslo

KoreaNOW. Huchinsons Gallery, New York

Danger Museum: Panomramic Paper, Cambridge

2006  Norwegian pictures, Oslo Rådhus, Oslo

Gallery F15 Jubileumsutstilling, Momentum, Moss

2005  Norwegian pictures, City Hall, Oslo

Photography in the extended field, Preus Fotomuseum, Horten

Godt for moss, Momentum, Moss

Botshaften+bring a friend, Den nordiske ambassaden, Berlin

2004  Anders Tomren, Unn Fahlstrøm, Thomas Andersen, Galleri JMS, Oslo

Hypatias’ fristelse, Vestfold Kunstnersenter, Tønsberg

Høstutstillingen, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo

Fra kaos til kosmos, Bomuldsfabriken, Arendal

Avgangsutstillingen, Stenersenmusseet, Oslo

Noise/space, UKS Galleri, Oslo

Screeenings

2012    Norwegian Video Art and Performance, Transat Vidéo, Caen

2011    Recent Norwegian Video Art and Experimental Film, Lincoln                       Center, NYC

2010   Kortfilmfestivalen i Grimstad, Grimstad

2009  ACI screening, Festsal Kreuzberg, Berlin

2007  Vox balaenae, Galleri F15, Moss, Halden, Fredrikstad

610, Ultimafestivalen, Kulturkirken Jacob, Oslo

2006  610, Tromsø kunstforening, Tromsø

610, Mørke Nu Festivalen, Bodø

Video night, Hun Gallery, NYC

Emerging Korean Video, Maxime, NYC

Moving image, Cave Gallery, NYC

Screening, EFA, NYC

Jagerflygel, Blå, Oslo

2005   Beaconsfield 10 years, Beaconsfield Gallery, London

Northern Lights Filmfestival, Glascow

Botshaften+bring a friend, ARSENAL Filmhaus, Berlin

2004   Video 2004, Landmark, Bergen

Soloduiveldans #2, The Ultimafestival, Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo

Collections

2014    The University of Oslo

2012    The Norwegian Foreign Department

2011     Statoil, Stavanger

2009    The norwegian embassy, Helsinki

2008    National Museum for Art Design and Architecture

2004    Bergen Art Museum

Stipends

2017     1 year stipend, Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, Oslo

2016    Diversestipend, Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, Oslo

2015    1 year stipend, Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, Oslo

2014    1 year stipend, Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, Oslo

2011    3-year stipend, Bildende kunstneres hjelpefond, Oslo

2005  3-year work stipend, Statens kunstnerstipend, Oslo

Prizes

2011    Østfold Energis Kulturpris, Moss

2010  Erling Stenersens legat, Moss

Anders Jahre’s Culture Prize, Sandefjord

2006  Lars Brandstrups reisestipend, Oslo

Royal Caribbean Arts Grant, Oslo

2005  Høstutstillingsprisen, Oslo

2004  Oslo kunstforenings jubileumspris, Oslo

2003  BKH Stipend for talented students, Oslo

Recidencies

2011   Nordic Art Center, Dale

Experimental Television Center, NY

2010   SìM, Reykjavik

Skandinavisk forening, Roma

2008  Residency, Experimental Television Center, NY

2005  1-year residency at Studio and Curatorial Program, NYC

2002  Residency, Experimental Television Center, NY